// Analysis for Decision-Makers // Finance and Technology Updated:

VMware vs Proxmox:
Financial and Technical Analysis
for IT Departments

Since Broadcom's acquisition of VMware, licensing costs have increased by up to 1000%. This document analyses TCO, contractual risks, and the technical value of both platforms — so you can make an informed decision.

1000%
VMware price increase after Broadcom
97%
VMware license cost savings
1–6
Weeks for a typical environment
// Table of Contents
  1. Context: what the Broadcom acquisition changed
  2. TCO cost analysis — VMware vs Proxmox
  3. VMware contractual risks in 2025
  4. Technical platform comparison
  5. When Proxmox is NOT the right choice
  6. Migration ROI — financial model
  7. Recommendation and next steps
// 01 · Context

What the Broadcom Acquisition Changed

In November 2023, Broadcom finalised its acquisition of VMware, valued at about $69 billion at closing ($61 billion when announced in May 2022) — one of the largest transactions in tech history. For VMware customers, this meant a radical change to the licensing model and pricing structure, the effects of which organisations are still feeling today.

~1000%
Average cost increase
for enterprise customers
2
Primary offers
VCF and VVF
↗
Transition to subscriptions
(end of perpetual-license sales)

Key changes since the acquisition

⚠️

Important: Broadcom does not require an already purchased perpetual license to be converted to a subscription. It can still be used; SnS cannot be renewed, and support ends with the paid contract. Negotiating individual terms is only possible for the largest customers (Fortune 500 or contracts above several million USD per year).

// 02 · Costs

TCO Analysis — VMware vs Proxmox

Total Cost of Ownership covers licenses, technical support, operational costs, and training. Below is a realistic 3-year comparison: on the VMware side an environment with 576 CPU cores (9 servers × 2 sockets × 32 cores); on the Proxmox VE side an HA cluster with quorum — 5 hypervisors, each with 1 socket and 128 cores (640 cores in total). Proxmox subscriptions are billed per socket, not per core, so the count is 5 sockets instead of 18.

ℹ️

Note: The TCO analysis below excludes migration costs — it focuses solely on license, support and training costs that the organisation incurs regardless of migration decisions.

Cost componentVMware VCFVMware VVFProxmox VE
License / subscription (year 1)~€212,000~€101,000€0 (open source)
Technical support (year 1)included in packageincluded in package€2,750 (5 sockets)
License or support × 3 years~€636,000~€302,000€8,250
Team training (one-off)€0 (team already knows VMware)€0 (team already knows VMware)~€4,000
3-year TCO (excl. migration)~€636,000~€302,000~€12,250

Cost proportion visualisation (3 years, excl. migration, base = VCF)

VMware VCF~€636,000
VMware VVF~€302,000
Proxmox VE~€12,250
💡

Assuming VMware license savings only (excluding migration costs), payback falls in the first month — for both VVF and VCF. This model leaves out the cost of the migration itself.

// 03 · Risk

VMware Contractual Risks in 2025

Beyond price increases, organisations using VMware must contend with a range of strategic and operational risks.

📋 Vendor lock-in

Proprietary VMDK, vSAN, and NSX formats make data portability difficult or impossible without costly conversions. Dependency on a single vendor is structural.

💰 Price unpredictability

Broadcom has clearly signalled further price increases. After 2025, customers without multi-year contracts may face additional significant cost hikes at each renewal.

🔧 Support changes

Broadcom has eliminated some support lines and reduced teams. Response times for critical tickets (P1) have in some cases lengthened compared to the VMware era.

📦 Bundling of unused products

VCF bundles vSphere, vSAN, NSX, VCF Operations and VCF Automation (formerly Aria). VVF includes vSphere, VCF Operations and a limited vSAN entitlement (0.25 TiB per core) — not NSX and not full vSAN. In both cases you pay for the package components even if you mainly use vSphere.

🏢 Strategic risk

Broadcom historically focuses on the largest accounts post-acquisition and limits investment in innovation in the mid-market segment. The product roadmap is less transparent.

⚖️ License audits

Broadcom is intensifying compliance audits. Mismatches between versions or configurations and license terms can result in retroactive financial claims.

// 04 · Technology

Technical Platform Comparison

Proxmox VE is a mature enterprise platform built on Debian and KVM, developed since 2008. Below is an honest comparison of the capabilities of both systems from the perspective of a typical IT department.

FeatureVMware (VVF/VCF)Proxmox VEAdvantage
HypervisorESXi (proprietary)KVM (Linux kernel)PVE
Live MigrationvMotion (excellent)Proxmox Live MigrationEqual
HA / FailovervSphere HAProxmox HA + CorosyncEqual
Distributed storagevSAN in VVF (0.25 TiB/core) and VCF (1 TiB/core); none in vSphere StandardCeph (or ZFS on a dedicated server)PVE
Containers (LXC)No LXC (Kubernetes via VKS)LXC built-inPVE
Built-in backupNone (VDP discontinued; Veeam separate)vzdump (built in); PBS separatePVE
API / automationREST API, PowerCLIREST API, Terraform (community)Equal
GPU passthroughDirectPath I/O (no vGPU license)PCIe passthrough (native)PVE
License price~€180–370/core/year€550/socket/year (support opt.)PVE (97% cheaper than VCF)
ℹ️

Proxmox VE covers 95%+ of use cases in a typical enterprise environment. For shared storage we recommend a dedicated ZFS server (TrueNAS/OpenZFS) with RoCE v2 networking — RDMA network latency on the order of 1–5 µs, not end-to-end storage latency, plus RDMA offload and full live migration without stopping VMs.

// 05 · When NOT to migrate

When Proxmox is NOT the right choice

An honest analysis requires identifying scenarios where migration may not be the optimal decision.

🎯

Even in the above cases an audit is worthwhile — it often turns out that the problematic dependencies affect only one or two VMs, while the rest of the environment can be migrated without complications.

// 06 · Financial model

Migration ROI — Financial Model

The ROI model below is based on real data from migrations we have conducted. Assumptions: VMware VVF on 576 cores (9 servers × 2 sockets × 32 cores), Proxmox VE on 5 hypervisors with quorum (5×1 socket × 128 cores), Standard subscription €2,750/year (5 sockets).

ℹ️

Note: The ROI model below excludes migration costs — it covers VMware license savings, Proxmox support costs and team training only. ROI (3 years) = net savings ÷ (Proxmox support 3× + training) × 100% ≈ €290k ÷ €12.25k ≈ 2,370%.

ComponentYear 1Year 2Year 3
VMware VVF license savings+€100,800+€100,800+€100,800
Proxmox support cost−€2,750−€2,750−€2,750
Team training cost−€4,000——
Net ROI (cumulative)+€94,050+€192,100+€290,150
<1
Month to first
savings
€290k
Net savings
after 3 years
~2,370%
ROI over
3-year period
// 07 · Recommendation

Recommendation and Next Steps

For the vast majority of organisations using VMware, migration to Proxmox VE is financially justified and technically feasible. The key question is not "whether to migrate?" but "when and how?"

Recommended decision path

🚀

The best time to start the process is 3–6 months before your VMware license renewal. This gives time for a calm migration without deadline pressure and allows negotiation with Broadcom from a position of strength.

Calculate your savings

Use the cost calculator or schedule a free consultation — our engineer will analyse your environment and prepare a specific migration quote.